FR

legal notice

Website edited by:

TERROIRS ET VIGNERONS DE CHAMPAGNE, a union of agricultural cooperatives with variable capital, registered in the Reims Trade and Companies Register under number 775 611 924,

with its registered office at CD 40 A “Plumecoq”, 51530 Chouilly,
with approval number 14450 (hereinafter “TEVC”)

Chouilly head office: +33 (0)3 26 59 55 50
Fax head office Chouilly: +33 (0)3 26 59 63 73
Castelnau Reims : +33 (0)3 26 77 89 00
Fax Castelnau Reims : +33 (0)3 26 77 89 01
VAT number: FR 75 775 611 924

Publication Director: Mr Christophe JUAREZ, Managing Director

If you have any questions about the site, please visit the following page: https://www.champagne-castelnau.com/en/contact/

Web agency: Journey Agency Société par actions simplifiée (simplified joint stock company), SIRET 81175904200021 registered with the RCS Paris on 02-06-2015, with its registered office at 23-25 RUE JEAN JACQUES ROUSSEAU 75001 PARIS.

Hosting : Amazon Web Services, an unregistered foreign corporation, whose principal place of business is 440 Terry Avenue North 99404 WA Seattle.

These disclaimers govern the browsing of the www.champagne-castelnau.com website (hereinafter referred to as “the Site” or “the Site(s)”) by any Internet user connecting to the Sites (hereinafter referred to as “the User” or “you”). By using the Sites, Internet users acknowledge that they have read and accepted these General Terms and Conditions of Use (hereinafter referred to as the “GTCU”) without reservation.

PHOTO AND VIDEO CREDITS

  • Credit : « Archives municipales et communautaires de la ville de Reims »
  • Credit : PBA de Lille
  • Credit : Studio Gérondal s.d.
  • Credit : Serge Chapuis
  • Credit : Julien Gérard-Maizières
  • Credit : Leif Carlsson
  • Video credits :
  • Credits : Florian Léger

GENERAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE

General Terms and Conditions of Use of the Champagne Castelnau site: The purpose of these Terms and Conditions of Use is to define the terms and conditions for consulting the Sites and using their content.

1 – Access to the site

The Site is accessible free of charge to any person of legal age with Internet access (hereinafter referred to as “you” or “the user”).

To access the Site, you must be of legal drinking and/or purchasing age according to the legislation in force in your country of residence (the higher age being the one taken into consideration). Access and/or use of the Site by persons located in France is strictly reserved for adults. If there is no such legislation in your country, you must be at least 18 years of age to access the Site.

The Site is not intended for minors and we will not knowingly collect, use, provide or otherwise process any personal information from minors. By accessing this site, you accept, without limitation or reservation, the legal provisions in force and the conditions set out below.

When you browse the Site, if you submit your personal data to us, please be aware that you will be deemed to have given your authorisation for the use of this data by Champagne Castelnau for the purposes set out in this Legal Notice and in the personal data protection policy. You acknowledge that the data you provide us with are accurate and are proof of your identity.

Although we endeavour to keep the Site accessible at all times, we cannot guarantee that you will have access to it under all circumstances. Indeed, and in particular for reasons of maintenance, updating, or for any other reason beyond our control, access to the Site may be interrupted.

Champagne Castelnau reserves the right to modify and update, at any time and without notice, the General Terms and Conditions of Use in order to adapt them to changes to the Site(s) and/or its operation. Users are therefore advised to consult the latest version of the General Terms and Conditions of Use before browsing the Site(s).

Champagne Castelnau cannot be held responsible for any incorrect or falsified information.

If you do not accept these terms, if you are under the legal age for the consumption and/or purchase of alcoholic beverages in the country in which you are located, or if you are in a country where the use of this Site is not permitted, please leave the Site immediately. Any access and/or use thereof is at the user’s own risk.

2 – Intellectual property

The entire Site is subject to French and international legislation in force on copyright and intellectual property.

All rights relating to the intellectual property and databases of the Site and the materials published on it, including, without limitation, trademarks, drawings, logos, texts, images, photographs, audio and video material is – unless otherwise stated – the exclusive property of Champagne Castelnau.

Any representation, reproduction, retranscription, distribution, modification, adaptation, imitation, partial or total exploitation of the elements of the Site, for any public, commercial, political or advertising use, by any process whatsoever, is strictly prohibited without the express prior written authorisation of Champagne Castelnau and the responsibility of its author. For information purposes, acts of copyright infringement are punishable in France by up to 3 years imprisonment and a fine of 300,000 euros (Article L 335-2 and in accordance with the Intellectual Property Code).

You may download or print certain elements that are contained on the Site, provided (i) that these elements are exclusively intended for strictly private and personal use (ii) that no indication relating to copyright or any other property right is removed from these elements, (iii) the downloaded or printed elements are not modified, (iv) you are in a country in which the consumption and/or purchase of alcoholic beverages is permitted, (v) you are of the minimum legal age for the consumption and/or purchase of alcoholic beverages in the country in which you are located.

3 – Information contained on the site

a – General provisions

We strive to provide you with accurate and up-to-date information. However, as the transmission of data and information over the Internet is only technically reliable, we cannot guarantee the accuracy of all information on this Site.
Champagne Castelnau provides informationpurely for informative purposes. It endeavours to keep the information up to date and check that it is accurate. However, there is no guarantee on the accuracy, precision, updating or completeness of this information.

Consequently, and with the exception of gross and intentional negligence, Champagne Castelnau declines all liability for any direct and/or indirect damage resulting in particular from imprecision or inaccuracy of the information available on this Site, or for any damage resulting from fraudulent intrusion by a third party on this Site, or for any damage or viruses that may damage or disable your computer equipment as a result of visiting this Site or any other damage resulting from the use or loss of use, data or profits, whether through execution of a contract, negligence or a criminal act arising out of or in connection with the use of the Site.

cannot be held responsible in the event that the site is unavailable for any reason whatsoever.

b. Informations on services

The services available on this Site, and in particular the participation form, are solely intended for the organisation of promotional offers.

c. Hypertext links

The hypertext links set up on this Site may take you to websites published by third parties whose content we do not control. Consequently, and insofar as hypertext links have been included on this Site solely to facilitate your navigation on the Internet, the consultation of third party sites is your choice and your exclusive responsibility.

4 – Modifications to the site and terms of use

Champagne Castelnau may be required to modify and update, at any time and without notice, the content and information included in this Website(s) as well as this Legal Notice and Personal Data Protection Policy, in particular in order to comply with any new applicable legislation and/or regulations and/or to improve the Website(s). Champagne Castelnau cannot be held responsible for the consequences of such modifications. Similarly, it reserves the right to interrupt or suspend all or part of the Site’s functionalities at any time and without notice.
Any changes will be incorporated into this Legal Notice and Personal Data Protection Policy Champagne Castelnau therefore invites all users to read this Legal Notice and personal data protection policy on each consultation.

5 – Applicable law

These terms of use and access shall be governed by and construed in accordance with French law. In the event of any dispute, and after the failure of any attempt to find an amicable solution, you irrevocably accept the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Reims to hear this dispute.

In the event of different interpretations across the languages in which these conditions may be available, the French version shall prevail.

If any provision of these terms and conditions is wholly or partially invalidated, the validity of the remaining provisions shall not be affected.

No waiver of any provision of these terms and conditions shall be deemed a further waiver of such provision or a waiver of any other provision hereof (whether similar or not).

6 – Cookie policy

Definition

A “cookie” is a small text file that is sent from a website’s server and stored on your computer’s hard drive, tablet or phone when you visit a website. This way we can remember your preferences when you visit our website.

Use of cookies

We use cookies to learn more about your interaction with our content and to help us improve your experience when you visit our site.

Cookies memorise the type of browser you use and the additional browser software you have installed and in some cases your user experience. They also store your preferences, such as language and region, which remain your default settings when you return to the site. Cookies also allow you to note pages, to memorise information relating to forms you have filled in, to access your personal account and to implement security measures.

Some of the cookies we use are session cookies, which are temporary and disappear when you close your browser. They are not stored on your hard drive. Others are persistent cookies, stored on your computer for a longer period of time, but never longer than thirteen months. In the case of cookies used to measure the audience, the information will not be kept for more than six months, after which time the data will be made anonymous.

The information recorded by these cookies can only be read by the sender and only during the visit to the website. You can refuse the use of these cookies by changing the configuration settings for navigation.

We use cookies from Google Analytics to get an overview of our visitors’ habits and number of visitors, and to help us improve their overall experience on our website.

When you visit our site for the first time, you are asked to accept our cookies. You can decide to accept or decline cookies.

However, if you choose to change or disable Cookies via your browser, you may not be able to take advantage of all the features we offer through our site.

For more information on how to set up Cookies, you can visit the following sites:

  • http://www.cnil.fr/vos-libertes/vos-traces/les-cookies/(en Français) or
  • http://www.aboutcookies.org/(in English).
  • For Microsoft Edge™: https://support.microsoft.com/fr-fr/microsoft-edge/supprimer-les-cookies-dans-microsoft-edge-63947406-40ac-c3b8-57b9-2a946a29ae09
    For Safari™:http://support.apple.com/kb/ht1677?viewlocale=fr_FR,
  • For Chrome™:https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=fr,
  • For Firefox™ :https://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/activer-desactiver-cookies-preferences,
  • For Opera™ :https://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/privacy/.
Third party cookies

Third party cookies are cookies set by a domain other than the one visited by the user. A third-party cookie is set when a user visits a website and a third party sets a cookie via that website (e.g. cookies set by Google, Twitter and Facebook).

We have no control over the process used by third parties to collect information relating to your browsing on our site and associated with the personal data they have in their possession.

You may, if you wish, review the policies of such third party websites for information on their use of cookies.

We will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you and you have the right to access, rectify and oppose such data. However, if you wish, you may choose to reject or block all or part of the cookies set by Champagne Castelnau on any third-party Site by modifying your browser settings as set out above.

Please note that most browsers automatically accept cookies and if you do not wish for cookies to be used, you may need to delete or block cookies yourself. Please note, however, that if you reject the use of cookies, you will still be able to visit our Site but some of the features may not work properly.

7 – Personal data protection policy

To find out more about Champagne Castelnau’s personal data protection policy, please consult the page dedicated to this subject by clicking here.

You must be of legal drinking age in your country/region to visit this website.

Are you 21 or older?

If there is no legal age for consuming alcohol in your country, you must be over 21.